Family: Titan

Titan II

Compare

Launch statistics

0
Total launches
0
Successes
0
Failures
Success rate

The Titan II was the two-stage intercontinental ballistic missile that the Glenn L. Martin Company derived from the Titan I, and it carried the largest single warhead in the American arsenal. Later adapted as a space launch vehicle, it orbited all twelve Gemini capsules and kept flying until 2003.

Three-view drawing

CutawayDiagram of a Titan II missile silo from the technical manual
CutawayDiagram of a Titan II launch complex from the technical manual

History

The Titan II succeeded the Titan I — the first American two-stage ICBM and the first that could be launched from its silo — with double the payload and a decisive change of propellant: instead of its predecessor's cryogenic combination it used storable hydrazine-based hypergolic propellants, which ignited reliably on contact and needed no fuelling before launch. That cut reaction time and allowed the missile to be fired from inside the silo. Each stage was three metres in diameter, with fuel and oxidiser tanks in tandem whose walls formed the skin of the missile, and the complete vehicle reached 154,000 kilograms. It attained initial operating capability in October 1963 carrying a single W-53 warhead in a Mark 6 re-entry vehicle.

The first Titan II, missile N-2, lifted off from pad LC-16 at Cape Canaveral in March 1962 and performed extremely well: it flew some 8,000 kilometres downrange and placed its re-entry vehicle in the intended area. The following tests exposed the problem the programme would carry for years, the longitudinal oscillation known as pogo, worrying above all because the missile was meant to carry crews. As a weapon it spent a quarter of a century in Strategic Air Command silos, with serious propellant-leak accidents along the way; after the 1978 and 1980 events, deactivation of the system began in July 1982 and the last missile, in silo 373-8 near Judsonia, Arkansas, was deactivated on 5 May 1987.

Its space career ran in parallel and lasted longer. The Titan II GLV version launched all twelve Gemini capsules, ten of them crewed, in the mid-1960s. Decommissioned missiles were then rebuilt as launch vehicles: designated Titan 23G, they needed few changes beyond the payload interface, and the first flew successfully on 5 September 1988 from Vandenberg. Among its payloads was NASA's Clementine lunar spacecraft, launched in January 1994. The last Titan II lifted off on 18 October 2003 with a DMSP weather satellite, closing four decades of service with a capacity of 3,600 kilograms to low Earth orbit.

Launch timeline

DateLaunch siteOutcomePayload

Versions

LGM-25C Titan IITitan II GLVTitan 23G
First launchMarch 16, 1962April 8, 1964September 5, 1988
Last launchNovember 11, 1966October 18, 2003
Height31.4 m33.2 m Best value in this row31.4 m
Diameter3.1 m Best value in this row3.1 m Best value in this row3.1 m Best value in this row
Mass154,000 kg154,200 kg Best value in this row117,020 kg
Liftoff thrust1,900 kN Best value in this row1,900 kN Best value in this row
Stages2 Best value in this row2 Best value in this row2 Best value in this row
LEO capacity3,580 kg3,600 kg Best value in this row
ReusableNoNoNo

Images

Gemini-Titan 4 lifts off from Pad 19, Cape Kennedy, 3 June 1965
The Titan Missile Museum, the preserved Titan II complex 571-7Lynn Ziegler (CC BY SA), vía commons
A deactivated Titan II missile silo
Titan II combustion chamber on display at the Air ZooMichael Barera (CC BY SA), vía commons
Titan II Aerojet engine with its butterfly valve lockClemens Vasters from Viersen, Germany (CC BY), vía commons
Aerojet rocket engines of the Titan II first stageClemens Vasters from Viersen, Germany (CC BY), vía commons
Titan II nuclear missile inside its ICBM launch silo
Retired Titan II airframes in storage at AMARC
Titan II ICBMs in storage at Norton Air Force BaseLeebrandoncremer (CC BY SA), vía commons
Engines of a Titan II at Little Rock Air Force Base, 1985Ed Uthman (CC BY SA), vía commons
Titan II rocket engine on display
Titan II intercontinental ballistic missile
A U.S. Air Force LGM-25C Titan II ICBM during a test launch from its silo
Riding the elevator to the white room atop the Gemini Titan II launch vehicle
Second stage of a Titan II being lifted vertical at Vandenberg Air Force Base
Titan II liftoff
Mating the Gemini 3 spacecraft to its Titan II in the white room of Pad 19
Night hoisting of the Gemini 4 spacecraft to the top of the Titan II on Pad 19
The erector at Launch Complex 19 is lowered during the Gemini 11 countdown
A Titan II booster launches the Gemini 8 spacecraft from Launch Complex 19
Gemini-Titan 8 rising from Launch Complex 19
Liftoff of Gemini-Titan 8 with Armstrong and Scott, 16 March 1966
Gemini-Titan 6 engine shutdown on the pad, 12 December 1965
Liftoff of Gemini-Titan 5, 21 August 1965
Gemini-Titan 4 on Pad 19 on launch day with the erector being removed
The Gemini-Titan 4 spacecraft launch
Distant view of the Gemini-Titan 4 launch from Pad 19
Overall view of the Gemini-Titan 3 on Launch Complex 19
Gemini-Titan 3 on Launch Pad 19 with the erector lowered
Launch of Gemini-Titan 3, the first crewed Gemini flight, 23 March 1965
Unmanned Gemini-Titan 2 launched from Pad 19, Cape Kennedy
Titan II GLV-2 launches the unmanned Gemini 2 flight, 19 January 1965
Aerial view of the Gemini Titan II No. 1 liftoff at Cape Kennedy
Liftoff of Gemini Titan II launch vehicle No. 1, 8 April 1964

Videos

  • Titan II Missile Silo: The Cold War’s Deadliest Weapon!On Location ShowMay 21, 2026 · 15:47 · EnglishWatch on YouTube
  • Living 35 ft underground: inside a preserved Titan II nuclear missile siloKirsten DirksenMay 17, 2026 · 21:50 · English · Translated into Español, Français, Deutsch, Português, ItalianoWatch on YouTube
  • Why Did the Titan II Nuclear Missile Explode? | Disaster Autopsy | National Geographic UKNational Geographic UKNovember 10, 2024 · 2:10 · EnglishWatch on YouTube
  • Visiting the Last Titan II Nuclear Missile SiloSidetrack AdventuresMarch 13, 2024 · 11:25 · English · Translated into Español, Français, Deutsch, Português, ItalianoWatch on YouTube
  • Nuclear Missile Explodes Inside Silo - The Arkansas Titan 2 Incident (1980)The Raven's EyeJanuary 26, 2023 · 9:47 · English · Translated into Español, Français, Deutsch, Português, ItalianoWatch on YouTube
  • Gemini-Titan II Liftoff to Staging - Best Footage AI Remastered, Real Speed - Project Gemini, NASARetro Space HDNovember 11, 2022 · 3:22 · EnglishWatch on YouTube
  • Titan II Accident Damascus, Arkansas "The Cause"308th Missileer September 4, 2022 · 5:07 · EnglishWatch on YouTube
  • Building a Titan II Missile SiloThompson Atomic ArchiveMay 9, 2022 · 9:10 · English · Translated into Español, Français, Deutsch, Português, ItalianoWatch on YouTube
  • Rocket Histories: The Titan IIArmchair AstronautsJanuary 17, 2022 · 5:51 · EnglishWatch on YouTube
  • TITAN 2 LAUNCH SEQUENCE PRE 74Association of Air Force Missileers (AAFM)September 1, 2021 · 3:08 · English · Translated into Español, Français, Deutsch, Português, ItalianoWatch on YouTube
  • Titan II Propellant Transfer Operations (1980)Cape Canaveral Space Force MuseumDecember 22, 2020 · 15:58 · EnglishWatch on YouTube
  • Titan II Missile, 1978 Air Force Film - The Best Documentary EverGleason PhDDecember 6, 2017 · 16:46 · EnglishWatch on YouTube